Friday, December 31, 2010

Decorations Ready For A Long Winter, Spring, Summer Nap

Nighty, night, decorations.... I WANT MY SEWING ROOM BACK!!!
(This is where I placed them all as I pulled them off of shelves and counters.)

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

Happy New Year!!!

Are you like me, and love the flipping of the calendar to a new year? I love it! It's got that flavor of first day of school, which I always totally dug... new pencils, papers, binder, lunch box... OH!! DID I SAY LUNCH BOX and just reveal that I am as old as the hills? Sigh... I did. LOL. My favorite metal one (which I have tried and tried to find on the net) was Beanie and Cecil, one where Beanie's little hand is clasping my very same lunchbox in front of his school. I used to think... "Hey, this never quits because inside Beanie's lunchbox, is another one and inside that one is... yep, another one." Ya... I think too much, even as a kid!  :)

Anyhoo, how was your Christmas? Merry? A downer? Well, a new year is just around the bend and it's gonna have more of both, but let's hope more merry than downer times!

This is our little fam on Christmas morning. Though we do brush our teeth, that's about it, and my kids said, "WE can't take a fam pic looking like this!" But you know what??? It's now one of my favs.



Place your trust in the Lord, cuz off we go into 2011!!!!

I know the plans I have for you, says the Lord. ~ Jeremiah 29:11a

I KNOW ~ Jeremiah 29:11 very a.

Trust Him! (And I'm talking to me, too!!!!!)  Grab my hand and let's jump into this new year together! See you sooooon!  xo

Friday, December 24, 2010

Soooo Good To Moi!!!!!!

Merriment galore arrived on my doorstep today! What a terrific treat to come home to. I had gone out for a lovely (and bootie-kickin') bike ride... and there it was  ---- Secret Santa blessed my socks off again this year (two years in a row.... i'm surprised and elated!!!! - I love surprises, dong' you?!!!!)

Whoever YOU are, my Secret Santa  ---- 
THANK YOU, AND I BET YOU ARE SOMEONE I LOVE!!!! I KNOW THAT YOU LOVE ME.... You are sooooooo good to me!!!
and I am very, merrry, merry GRATEFUL!!!!!!! The fabric is my all-time favorite - MODA (it has the yummiest feel and colors) - and it is called Giddy, and how apropos because it is soooo totally describing me right now!!!!  :) (can't wait to giddy-up and create with it! Okay, that was hokey, but enthusiasm knows no bounds).

LOOKY!!!!!  I am simply filled with GLEEEEEEEEEEE!

And everyone, all my wonderful and kind Bloggerinas  --- MERRY CHRISTMAS, and ho HO ho, and be sure to step under the mistletoe --- blissful things happen there!!!  :)


For unto YOU, this day, is born a Savior...
Thank You, Jesus!!!!!!!!!!!

Tuesday, December 21, 2010

More and More Christmas Blessings....



My wonderful Bloggerinas (any Bloggerinos???)- you just have to read my list of blessings this month (please)....

  1. Still praising God our son Tim is alive after his motorcycle accident.
  2. My sorta son (a friend of my oldest who calls me 'mom') got stabbed, three times (one in lung), and almost died, but didn't. Three days in the hospital fixed him and his collapsed lung. (I could cry over and over again with such a thankful heart for 1 & 2 & 3.)
  3. My daughter found her wedding dress and had "that" moment of knowing it was the one. She beamed. Her matron of honor and we drove to Beverly Hills to find her gown. Oh my. She is beautiful, the dress is beautiful, and we had a blast!!! However, I prayed and prayed for just such a day for her (and us) and God was faithful, not letting her buy the "almost one". Yayayayayayya. Pray about everything! He cares!!! 
  4. This is trivial compared to things 1, 2, 3 but as I said - God cares for it all, big or small - and I prayed today for Him to help me find my favorite Christmas CDs. I told Him, "Lord, I know I bug you all day long with a myriad of things, but You are the One who knows it all and knows exactly where my CDs are. Three minutes later - they were found and popped into my CD player. He is good (yes, even in the yukky times).
  5. For surviving the dentist this morning. I almost had two panic attacks, but that assistant knew and patted my hand and talked me through it. Little did she know I had prayed the entire time. Whew, it's over. 
  6. And last - that though it is just a few days before Christmas, I get to bake and wrap gifts today - finally - with my fav Christmas music serenading me!  :)
Here is everyone's fav cookie of mine.....  Enjoy and Merry Christmas wishes.

    Thursday, December 16, 2010

    I'm In Love.......

    ....See if you are too, after listening to this Christmas song. As I listen, my eyes close and my body begins to gently sway to the beat... all in praise and adoration of our great King of kings. This song is called How Many Kings? by Downhere. I love the lead singer's voice - awesome!!! Go to their official website for a free download and to listen to lots of their songs... HERe.

    Wednesday, December 15, 2010

    Ray Conniff Singers Christmas Album (yeah, I said it) :)

    Christmas is a lot about memories. Back in the day when I was growing up, they were especially fun. All of us cousins would run around the grandmas' and play our heads off to the likes of Dean Martin and the rest of the Rat Pak (yep, no spring chicken here- except mentally...annnnnd... I can still back dive into the pool with my young friend whom I force to "dive, dive". oh yeah baby). 


    Anyhoo, I have bought this Ray Conniff Christmas CD a billion times (or two) and now... EBAY here I come. I lost my entire binder with my Christmas music. That makes me so dang sad. No wonder it doesn't seem like Christmas this year. No Amy Grant, Garth Brooks, Jewel, Vince Gill, or my ultimate fav -- the Ray Conniff Singers. This is probably because it reminds me of my mom, who died from cancer in 2001. It's like a tribute to her to listen to it (and anything Doris Day). Oh, though I did buy from Target cute little Taylor Swift's short-version Christmas album. I love her! It seems to me that she often sounds a bit of key, and I find it (with her only) totally endearing!

    So.... thanks to YouTube, I can listen to at least one of the songs. If you listen to this video, be sure to listen to the end, because it's a medley and the best part is at the end....  :) And thanks to moi, you can listen to it, too!!!

    Oh, man... and since I have many days to make up, I must tell you about Superman!!!! He is --- FOR THE VERY FIRST TIME EVER IN MANY YEARS OF MARRIAGE --- giving me a gift each day for the last 12 DAYS OF CHRISTMAS!!! i KNOW!!!! --- EAT YOUR HEART OUT.

    It's really quite darling, because he drove flew his cute little elf-self to the dollar store and chose 12 gifts for me, his not-so-new bride!!! I love it!!!! After all, it's the thought that counts, and I love all the thought it took to come up with this idea and hit the store with his busy, stressful life.


    Oh, so, this wasn't on my mind till just now, but I must say... It took him 31 years of marriage. And it took me 31 years of endurance to finally get such a treat. Moral of the story ---- BE OF GOOD COURAGE AND WAIT ON THE LORD!! YES, DO WAIT ON THE LORD. (Liz version.)


    Anyhoo, so, that is very fun and I am loving it!


    Now, do you know what I am thankful for???? My youngest son - my baby - got hit by a car on his motorcycle and flipped up in the air like an acrobat. I spent over half the day in the hospital with him - AND HE IS A-OKAY!!! (If you are a relative or gal in my town reading this, do not utter a word to him, cuz he thinks I talk to much (can't figure that one out lol) and he is sick of having to tell the story again and again...). He went to work the next day, and thinks it was the lady's fault. I'm sooooooo thankful he is alive and well. Thank YOU, Jesus!


    And then, my niece in Oregon said all the homes/apartments around her duplex have no roof, but hers is snugly glued still. Praise the Lord!!!!


    So... I'm counting my blessings!

    Friday, December 10, 2010

    Over the River and Through the Snow...

    I really am going over a river today, but not through the snow... and I hope not through the fog! 

     
    My hair appointment is later this morning, and I'm pretty excited because I decided to let my darling hair gal give me bangs. She cut them once, but I was feeling too old for them, and quickly reverted back to swooping them over to one side. 

    But now? 
    I want them and do not care how old I am!!! 

    Isn't it a great feeling when confidence finally wins over chicken-ness?

    Wednesday, December 08, 2010

    Merry? Christmas


     Love and faithfulness meet together; 
    righteousness and peace kiss each other.
    Psalm 85:10

    And then? Through Jesus, the lips of God's kindness touch our lives. Amen! 
    We need it!
    And... if you are being a little too merry and forgetting that Jesus, God incarnate, squeezed into a little baby's body.. unto you and me... so that we taste the love of God and not His deserved wrath, then join me in remembering.  :)

    As happens all too often - life - sometimes stuff makes us very unmerry... maybe for a minute... maybe a month... but no matter how long it is or lasts, I have one thing to say -- InHEAVENthereWILLbeNOmoreSORROW.

    UN-IMAGINE-ABLE!
    but yippee!
    So, for you... in case the merriment is not with you today, listen to the wisdom of Andrew Murray....

    It is okay to ask God "Why?"... Jesus did - read Mark 15:34. Even if God doesn't answer you immediately, He still has the answer.

    Monday, December 06, 2010

    Ho Ho Home!!!

    Today I am home ---- with absolutely NO APPOINTMENTS, funerals, decorating, shopping, cooking that has to be done or gone to. And I am soooooo merry about that! Thank You, Lord, for getting us through busy times and then leading us besides the quiet waters. You are our Shepherd, we shall not want.

    Friday, November 26, 2010

    It's Not Quite Christmas...



    ... This, my Bloggerinas, is it - what goes up, must come down! 

    The holidays are fun, but really, aren't they a lot of work? As I made our Thanksgiving feast, I thought about how simple the fare is... yet, it requires so much planning and shopping and cooking and baking and cleaning!

    But, it's worth every minute of it (most holidays). Our guests stayed a good long while, eating, laughing, and reminiscing. Don't you love it when your own two hands and one heart make it a delightful, relaxing time for others? I do. It's one of my gifts, I think.

    So, now, I am listening to Clay Aiken sing carols and songs that give praise to God. I love the one song on the album that says, "When you kiss your little baby, you kiss the face of God." The song is Mary Did You Know? When Clay sings that line, I answer, "Yes, she did know. She had an angel come and pronounce it and work a miracle in her, remember?"  (Read the first few chapters of Luke.)

    And then, I think (and thank) that that Baby, now King of Kings and Lord of Lords, talks to us today.  We are His and He is ours, and, well, it's just amazing! He is amazing!

    So, joy to the world, the Lord has come, and is coming again!

    Okay, I've said 'hi', and now... back to the taking down of Fall and up with Christmas. Yay!

    Tuesday, November 23, 2010

    Happy Thanksgiving!

    It's not the best picture in the world, but when I pulled into the grocery store parking lot, this is what I saw, and I wanted to share it with you! All those colors, as if God was doing a bit of Thanksgiving decorating of His own! Perfect colors, don't you think?



    In all the bustling around I'm doing, my heart is bustling right along, offering praises and thanks to God - for the good and the bad. I've been thinking about Job this week, "Though He slay me, yet will I trust Him," he said. Right in the center of his suffering. THAT IS HARD TO DO! But it's possible.  :)

    And why?

    Because this life is not all there is. We have an entire eternity of non-suffering. Think about that and give thanks. Even trials turn into blessings when we wait for God to unfold His plan and bring it into our sight. Till then - have FAITH, Bloggerinas. 

    I said all that in case this holiday is not so joyous for you. Our joy is in our Savior. If your joy has gone AWOL, then let me encourage you to read the seventh chapter of Joshua. In that sad and shocking tale is the truth that while God hates sin and has to deal with it, for us today, since Jesus was born, died on the cross and rose again, we have complete and utter forgiveness, if we believe. Oh, do!!! It's too amazing and baffling that God would send His very own beloved Son to take the punishment for our sins. Such a gift of grace. We just don't want to waste His grace by not believing.

    Anyhoo, blessings to you on this Thanksgiving!

    Though the fig tree does not bud and there are no grapes on the vines, though the olive crop fails and the fields produce no food, though there are no sheep in the pen and no cattle in the stalls, yet I will rejoice in the LORD, I will be joyful in God my Savior.
    Habbakuk 3:17-18

    ... this thing is from Me ...
    1 Kings 12:24

    Thursday, November 18, 2010

    Brining the Turkey

    It was only two years ago that I learned about brining turkeys. This process really does make for a moist, tender, tasty gobbler. So... this Williams-Sonoma video is the most concise, easy 3-minute class, ever! I've never bought brine seasonings before, but the bag I have, and let me tell you, it does help because it doesn't leak. But I've used Reynold's turkey bags before, too, and they work fine. If you search the net, like I'm going to, I bet we can find some awesome brine seasoning recipes. In past, I've only used salt and water, but this year I'm ready to be adventurous! :)  Well, it's off to visit Martha....

    Oh! Look what I found on the way to Martha's place.... 


    It's not a brining recipe, but a unique way to cook a turkey. Again, adventure is the key word for this year's feast! If you've got a to-die-for family tradition or family recipe, please.... clue me in!!! (encouragingforyou@gmail.com)

    Visit Elise if you want to learn her unique method, which she copied from her mom. Mom's know best!

    Monday, November 15, 2010

    To see this bigger, 
    merely click on the picture and voila!
    (Once you click on it and it takes you to the other page, you might have to click on that bigger pic one more time.)  :)

    Saturday, November 13, 2010

    Healthy and Delish Nachos

    One of my many favorite foods is NACHOS (and I always want to say, "Nacho Camacho" when I eat them.. So now it is out of my system. lol). But with the Holidays coming, we need to be a bit more careful on less-holiday-ish days with what we eat. 


    During the next month I hope to be able to share quite a few low-cal recipes that still are yummy-lish-ous! Are you ready? Here's the first easy-peasy one...



    This is very simple and healthy!


    Serves 1 (but doubling is doable!)


    Here's what you do:  1.Take two corn tortillas and lightly spritz them with Pam, both sides. Cut each one into six triangles. Place on baking sheet and scoot under the broiler on LO. Broil 2 minutes on each side (yes, you have to flip them, but don't frown, it's easy). Turn off broiler and leave in another minute if they are not crispy enough for you. 2.Place tortilla chips on microwavable plate and top with: 1/4 cup kidney beans, 1 ounce skim mozzarella, 1/4 cup salsa  3.Microwave a bit till cheese melts. Or, you could place the plate in the still-heated oven for a while. You choose!  :)  4.Remember that the toppings can be so many great and low-cal things. Like sliced jalapenos, a variety of beans or cheeses or chicken, diced tomatoes and green onions, etc. Use your imagination! Ole!

    Tuesday, November 09, 2010

    Yummy....


    I thought this verse was yummy ~ "The fear of man brings a snare, but whoever trusts in the Lord shall be safe" (Proverbs 29:25).

    Friday, November 05, 2010

    Blessings...


    Count your blessings!

    1.You ~ my Bloggerinas!
    2.Superman & my super kids
    3. trials... they lead me to God and His Word (Psalm 119:71)
    4. Friendships 
    5. So many more things!
    6. Your turn... 
       "But God, who is rich in mercy, because of His great love with which He loved us, even when we were dead in our trespasses, made us alive together with Christ (by grace you have been saved), and raised us up together, and made us sit together in the heavenly places in Christ Jesus, that in the ages to come he might show the exceeding riches of His grace in His kindness toward us in Christ Jesus. For by grace you have been saved through faith, and that not of yourselves; it is the gift of God."
    Ephesians 2:4-8

    Yahoooo ~ our biggest blessing everrrrrrrr!!!

    Monday, November 01, 2010

    I'm Late, I'm Late.. For a Very Important Date!

    But I must show these to you!!!

    I made this for my daughter... (out of that L'Amour fabric that I got from a Secret Santa last December (hmmmm... who could I be one to this year???), and I also turned those fabulous pinks and reds into my daughter's wedding quilt. When it's finished, I'll be showing that, too.)

    Anyhoo...

    For Amy

    And for moi
    My friend Susan, after seeing this same bag come as my prize from the fall giveaway, said, "You have this pattern! You bought it in Minnesota this summer. " ~ moral of the story ~ fabric isn't the only thing I stash!!!  :)
     
    Tons of pockets inside!
    Pattern by P. S. ~ ps008 Bow Tuck Tote

    Sunday, October 31, 2010

    Happy Hello to November...

    So long, October!

    The tips of my toes have already crossed over into November and December. As long as possible, I held off, but you know how it is --- commercials, magazines, blogs... life - we must move forward into the bustling joy of the upcoming holidays! 

    This last day of October is, for me, the beginning of a new year of Le Petite Projects! (last year called Schnibbles) with Pinkpincushion and  AQuiltingLife. Hop over there November 1st or 2nd and see the parade of quilts! For mine, I opted to yank some bright scraps out of my overloaded drawer and make a Happy Birthday quilt. Sew fun! It will be used as a table topper on our birthdays. Yippeee! (The binding is not finished because I have to wait for Michael's to get more ribbon in. The spool I bought is not enough to make it all the way around my quilt....)



    Saturday, October 30, 2010

    Early Merriment

    I admit it - I collapsed under curiosity!
    Williams-Sonoma sends me emails, 
    and I allow them to flood my box because looking at their fabulous pictures inspires me. 
    I can't usually afford their enticing products,
    but I can mimic their table-setting ideas with items I already have in my home. 
    Those emails are tasty treats, like mini decorating magazines! 
    Delish to the brain!

    So when their email came this morning,
    I couldn't resist taking a very early peek at their CHRISTMAS selection. 
    My son Noah's favorite holiday song when he was a kid was the Twelve Days of Christmas, so naturally, I liked looking at these plates. 
    That's it. 
    Back to their THANKSGIVING BOOKLET that has lots of tips, recipes, and techniques for THE BIG FEAST!

    Monday, October 25, 2010

    I Love Pumpkins!



    The gals in my Bible study group tease me. They know that on my day to bring snack it will almost always be something pumpkinny -- whether it be scones, a pie, muffins, a deep-orange bundt cake, or whatever.

    Do you love pumpkin, too?

    Send me your favorite recipe, would you???  :)

    For my birthday I got Williams-Sonoma the Pasta book that has a pumpkin ravioli recipe. On an anniversary dinner, eons ago, this dish was savored and remembered. I now have my own pasta maker (only tried it once, but am willing to try again) and will one day try again. {I need an Italian cook for a friend!}

    Oh... and not all pumpkins are orange

    Or perfect...  :)  

    {Let this encourage your little heart! We don't have to be perfect, either, to be beautiful!}

    "I praise you because I am fearfully and wonderfully made;
           your works are wonderful,
           I know that full well.
    Psalm 139:14

    So... if your recipe does not come out as perfectly as you wish... blame the pumpkin!  :)

    Sunday, October 17, 2010

    Snippets of Stuff

    Good morning!



    What a flurry of fun last week was! During that Fall Giveaway, two surprise emails greeted me - I had won two different giveaways. Happily shocked and surprised was I, as you can imagine, with soooooo many people trying to win them also.

    So, twin THANK YOUs to Winona at Cat Love and Quilt Maker and Sue Susan's Scrappy Domain!!! 

    I'm going to be the happiest mail-getter in the world! ~ It's just like getting a big bouquet of flowers!!!   :)

    Friday, October 15, 2010

    October 15th - Giveaway Day!!!

    Oh Happy Day!

    It's going to be a busy day in blogland, as we all hustle from one blog to the next, seeing if we won any of the giveaways!

    Thank you to everyone who made this giveaway so fun. I wish I had a prize for every single one of you, because you are all so awesome! !!!
    So, I won't keep you...

    The winner of my fall giveaway is...

    Kelli at 
     Small Town Stitcher.

    Congratulations!

    Wednesday, October 13, 2010

    A Blogging We Have Gone


    Hasn't it been fun 
    (this fall giveaway extravaganza, I mean  ~HERE)?

    I have felt like a contented frog, leaping from one blog giveaway to the other! So many wonderful blogs have been discovered along the way. 

    How will I ever keep up

    24hours just isn't enough time to visit and ooogle! When would I sew? or read? or ride my bike? or golf? or cook? or go to Bible study? or HOMEMAKE? 

    Hmmmm???

    How do you do it???



      

    Monday, October 11, 2010

    Looks Like a Party!

    (Hurry HERE for the fall giveaway!)
    You will not want to miss this fun!!!


    Superman has told me before that I can make a party out of anything. This was said one day while I was paying bills and had myself surrounded by party things... happy music, a vintage aluminum tray with polka dot bows arrayed on each handle, topped with a cold drink packed with fun ice (store bought kind) and a cool & colorful straw, a few cookies looking like confetti on a plate, and a brightly decorated napkin.

    So... is it any wonder that my sewing room trashcan would look like a party was going on in it?

    Wednesdays are our trash days, but I just could not empty this thing; it was too happy! 

    Since we have to pay bills, and there's always chores to do, why not step into the joy of it... even if we have to make our own party favors!
    Even when life is throwing dirt balls, our hearts can party on in the Lord. His faithfulness is steadfast and unchanging. The party favors of praise & voicing thanks are great noise makers!
    "The Lord your God is with you, he is mighty to save. 
    He will take great delight in you, 
    he will quiet you with his love, 
    he will rejoice over you with singing."
    Zephaniah 3:17

    Throw some partying into your day!

    Friday, October 08, 2010

    Go Go Giveaway... Go Go!

    (Hurry HERE for the fall giveaway!)
    You will not want to miss this fun!!!

    New must-haves abound!

    This morning, right after reading my Bible, I plopped in front of the computer and began visiting new blogs. But time was a'wastin', so I told myself, 
    "One more blog and then... hit the gym!"

    Boy, am I glad I allowed myself that one bitty more blog.
      I think you will be really glad my slothful side played a wee bit longer at the keyboard, too, because YOU and ME and LOTS OF OTHERS have a chance to win this latest quilting must-have (okay, not must have, but surely-would-love-to-have)!


    AccuQuilt Go

    For your chance to win one of these dreams, go to Alderwood Quilts. Go!

    Thursday, October 07, 2010

    No-Sew Cute!

    Traipsing across the vast Bloglands, I came across some very cute, no-sewing-involved pumpkins
    (I got this idea from crazydomestic  and you can GO right HERE and see her very simple pictures and instructions.)

    Oh... and the originator of these little darlings is from a daaarrrrlinnnng blog:
    http://alisa-thesweetlife.blogspot.com/



    They took me 10 minutes to make!

    & they are completely recyclable!!! 
    (I used fabric that will be used in next year's fall projects)

    See? ... 





     As you can see, the weather was perfect for an autumn bike ride. So, I was sewing my November 1st project, wondering where I was going to get the twigs for my pumpkins. Right about then, I felt prompted by the Lord to go on my bike ride...

    "Now? When I'm in the middle of this project?"

    But, I arose and took off. Right around the corner from my house was this -- trees, trees, and more trees, just freshly pruned and ample for picking!

    "Thank You, Lord! You care about everything! You even know the numbers of my hairs, which tells me that you are not only all-knowing, but also all-caring about every detail of our lives! Thank You, our Father!"










    Wednesday, October 06, 2010

    And Christmas, too!!!

    (Hurry HERE for the fall giveaway!)
    You will not want to miss this fun!!!

    Don't cringe, but there is someone out there just like me who loves the idea of getting Christmas fabric out in the fall (spring or summer), for...

    blessings
                           peace of mind
                                                            
                                    getting Christmas gifts made

    Anyhoo... if you are like me then you are going to love Hollyhock Quilts' giveaway!  :)


    (If I find anymore giveaways, I just might be back to add them to this post...)

    Found Another One... 

     and one more!!!

     

    Tuesday, October 05, 2010

    An Apple A Day...

    (Hurry HERE for the fall giveaway!)
    You will not want to miss this fun!!!

     
    Look, if you want to keep the doctor away, then take heed to Johnny Appleseed's advice and eat one every single day!


    Really!
    (click on the underlined words for recipes)

    You could have a CARAMEL APPLE today...


    You could have APPLE FRITTERS tomorrow (click on each word for separate recipes) ...


    You could have APPLE PIE the day after tomorrow...

    Or...You could have THIS ~ because we also must heed this unknown author's great wisdom... 


    "Put "eat chocolate" at the top of your list of things to do today.
      That way, at least you'll get one thing done."

    I am quite sure that all of this fall eating will not only keep the doctor away, but depression as well, because who wouldn't be happy eating all those apples?! 

    Eat your APPLE today!  :)