Wednesday, March 11, 2009

That Was A Clothes Call!


These neat stacks of fluffy towels are special. It took me six whole days to make them such...

Would you like to know the secret to making your towels stand apart from the rest of the absorbent crowd that gets folded atop kitchen counters everywhere?

OK, come in close and be prepared to be shocked and amazed (literally) - This set of towels got washed six times in a row. Oh, what? That's not shocking enough? Well, don't you wanna know why they got washed that many times, hmmm?

The story began on Monday. Being the gung-ho little (fine! not so little) housewife, one of the first things I did was gather in my arms all towels scattered about the house. It was a smallish pile, so I tossed them in wash. Well, as it so happens, lots happened to distract me that day and I never returned to the freshly washed terry.

Tuesday: Realizing Monday's neglected towels needed today's attention, I gathered the array of soiled kitchen towels, added them to the wash, and let 'em go for another ride.

Wednesday: What again? Rats! Gathered previous day's hand towels, added them in, and figured third time would be a charm.

Thursday: Third time was not anymore charming than the first or second washes, so I knew, just knew!, that the fourth time would finally do the trick. I mean, how many distractions can there be??!

Friday: Thank God it's Friday! Bible study, long lunch with the girls, and no chores; yay, it's the weekend!

Saturday: Shoot! These towels stink! I better wash them!!! Once again, I collected all the kitchen and bathroom towels (oh, I guess they would be from those two rooms, wouldn't they? I never have heard of living room or bedroom towels. lol) and headed to the laundry room. I raised the lid of the washer, and when the soaked and stinkin' towels saw yet more buddies were gonna be shoved in there, they were none too happy. Quickly, I pushed them in and slammed the hood.

What you see on my kitchen counter are the cleanest towels in the whole, wide world! Isn't that special?

As you know, Mike rides his bike all week, and by Sunday those smelly jersies need a good, hot bath! So, that was a clothes call that I got that one load of towels done before then; he just wouldn't understand about distractions! :)

P.S. This was my record. I'm thinking about talking to Guiness about this; possibly there's some recognition in this for me!

2 comments:

Natalie said...

lol! I get easily distracted as well...I also forgot to start the dryer...so both the washer and the dryer had wet clothes in them! lol :)

Lift Up Your Hearts said...

Those are definitely the cleanest towels ever!! I am amazed that you didn't need your washer throughout the week for other loads - I guess that's what happens when your kids grow up and do their own laundry!